Accident Summary Nr: 201177953 - Employee Dies from Hepatitis C Complications
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300884780 | 08/01/2005 | 3821 | 339111 | Johnson & Johnson Dba Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics |
Abstract: On May 29, 2005, Employee #1, working for Johnson & Johnson Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics Co., died of liver cancer with complication from Hepatitis C. The employee serviced blood analyzing instruments in hospitals and laboratories that bought them from the employer. There was no record of any exposure incident such as a needle stick or a blood splash.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300884780 | Fatality | Cancer | Dental laboratory & medical appliance technicians |