Accident Summary Nr: 201177888 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Steel Joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300883865 | 07/15/2005 | 1761 | 238190 | Innovative Steel Erectors, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was assisting a coworker in cutting a piece of angle iron that was to be used for bracing between steel joists. He was kneeling down holding the angle iron when he fell approximately 11 feet 6 inches to the ground. He struck his face and shoulder on the ground and was transported to UC Davis Medical where he was hospitalized for 14 days with a broken jaw.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300883865 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |