Accident Summary Nr: 201177870 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Sustains a Fractured Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300882818 | 06/29/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Us Homes Corp |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, an employee was standing on a metal ladder approximately 14 ft above the ground applying caulking to the side of a home. The ladder slid from under him and he lost his balance and fell to the ground. He sustained a fractured right arm and elbow, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300882818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |