Accident Summary Nr: 201177870 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Sustains a Fractured Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201177870 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088281806/29/20051521236115Us Homes Corp

Abstract: On June 16, 2005, an employee was standing on a metal ladder approximately 14 ft above the ground applying caulking to the side of a home. The ladder slid from under him and he lost his balance and fell to the ground. He sustained a fractured right arm and elbow, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300882818 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder