Accident Summary Nr: 201177821 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300882388 | 06/08/2005 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Regents, University Of Uc Davis |
Abstract: On June 1, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician, was running a conduit across a hallway into a classroom building so telecommunication conductors could be run to a new conference room. Employee #1 needed to access the space above the drop-down ceiling to determine where to punch holes in the sidewalls to run the conduit. Rather than remove the tiles, Employee #1 accessed the space through a hatch and maneuvered his way down the hall. Just before reaching the designated area, Employee #1 fell through the ceiling, landing on the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300882388 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |