Accident Summary Nr: 201177805 - Employee Is Burned in Ammonium Hydroxide Spill

Accident Summary Nr: 201177805 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087787506/02/20054212484220Button Transportation Inc

Abstract: On April 29, 2005, Employee #1 was moving hoses between tanks during the bulk delivery of ammonium hydroxide. When a pump motor failed, the corrosive liquid flowed back through the pump and splashed on the employee's face and shirt. He was hospitalized for causing burns to his eyes and severe irritation to his respiratory tract. The investigation revealed that a check valve had been removed from the pump. This check valve would have prevented the backflow of the corrosive liquid.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, EYE, CHECK VALVE, INADEQUATE MAINT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CORROSIVE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300877875 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy