Accident Summary Nr: 201177763 - Construction employee falls from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120346903 | 07/02/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Im Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2003, a construction employee of IM Construction was performing a framing operation at a residential site. He was working with the roof-truss crew setting trusses on a single-story home. The employee was standing on the top plate of an interior wall at a height of 9 feet, pulling a truss from a bundle. He lost his grip and fell backward. He struck the back of his head on the concrete floor causing severe head trauma. A coworker witnessed the fall and immediately called for medical assistance. The Roseville Fire Department arrived to provide first aid and the employee was transported and hospitalized at Sutter Roseville Hospital where he was treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120346903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |