Accident Summary Nr: 201177722 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated in Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300882768 | 06/21/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Sierra View Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift removing 2 by 4 braces using a roto hammer. As the lift was moving forward, one section of an extension cord that was wrapped around the top rail of the lift became tangled in the rear tire. His right ring finger was caught in the loop of the extension cord, severing the tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300882768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |