Accident Summary Nr: 201177706 - Employee's Scrotum Is Lacerated by Bolt in Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300882214 | 06/01/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Roseville City Electric Dept |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1 was descending a wooden pole that had apparently been cut out with gaffs. Employee #1 slid approximately 4 feet, struck a protruding bolt, and lacerated his scrotum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300882214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Telephone installers and repairers |