Accident Summary Nr: 201177649 - Truck Driver Is Killed When Struck by Tire Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120198163 | 05/02/2005 | 5531 | 441320 | Les Schwab Tire |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver with D&A Trucking, was driving westbound down a steep grade on highway 80. A brake fire caused one of the truck's rear tires to burst. Employee #1 pulled off the highway near an exit in Alta, CA. He was struck by a tire part and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120198163 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |