Accident Summary Nr: 201177623 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300881505 | 05/04/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Claycon South, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was welding from an elevated aerial lift, at the junction of a roof girder and post. After completing this work, he lowered the lift approximately 4 ft to 8 ft and moved it to another location. He was injured when he raised the lift so that he could weld another girder, and his body became pinned between the basket and the girder. Another employee discovered him unconscious, pinned to the girder by the basket. Employee #1 was hospitalized until May 8, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300881505 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |