Accident Summary Nr: 201177607 - Plumber Falls Off Ladder and Fractures Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 201177607 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088148905/04/20051711238210Simplex Grinnell

Abstract: On April 12, 2005, a plumber was standing on a 9-ft metal ladder installing overhead sprinkler heads. The employee lost his balance when the ladder tipped. He fell approximately 8 ft to the concrete floor, and was hospitalized with a fractured wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, LADDER, METAL LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300881489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder