Accident Summary Nr: 201177599 - Employee Amputates Finger in Energized Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125831883 | 06/08/2005 | 2439 | 321214 | William'S Lumber Inc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2005, Employee #1, working for Williams Lumber Inc., was loading a piece of timber onto the table in front of a radial arm saw. When Employee #1 placed the timber on the table, he attempted to place it in a position ready for cutting. The timber was going to be cut to size by a sawyer who was standing with his back turned towards the saw as he was reviewing paperwork. At this time, Employee #1's right hand struck the energized saw blade and his right ring finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125831883 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |