Accident Summary Nr: 201177557 - Employee Falls from Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300880721 | 03/22/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Richards Tree Service Dba: Affordable Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on March 18, 2005, a crew of employees working for a tree service firm was removing branches and performing clearing work on a large Elm tree. Employee #1 was working from the bucket of an aerial lift elevated about 30 feet. The rest of the crew was on the ground. One of the employees heard a noise from the aerial lift that sounded like gears breaking. The employees on the ground got the attention of Employee #1 and told him to stop work because there were mechanical problems with the aerial lift. Employee #1 attempted to retract the boom but the boom was not retracting as it should. Employee #1 elevated the boom to a steeper angle in an attempt to make the retraction easier. The boom suddenly retracted with such a force that it sheared the boom stops at each section. The sudden stop threw the Employee #1 forward causing him to strike his face on the bucket or the console and break his nose and some of his teeth. Employee #1 was thrown completely out of the bucket onto the ground. The ground crew called for help and the Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300880721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |