Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201177540 - Employee Is Killed When Hydraulic Ram Fails On Dump Truck

Accident: 201177540 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/17/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12019791802/17/20054212Bontiphil Enterprises Dba Mccully & Sons

On February 17, 2005, the owner, operator of Bontiphil Enterprises was unloading pea gravel from a 10-wheel dump truck at a residential construction site. The truck was stuck in the gravel and the owner was using a shovel to dig out the gravel from around the tires. The truck driver was situated underneath the truck's raised bed when the hydraulic ram failed. The truck's bed came down and crushed the owner, killing him instantly. The homeowner at the construction site witnessed the accident, and immediately called emergency medical services.

Keywords: hydraulic ram, head, construction, equipment failure, crushed, dump truck, manual mat handling, struck by, falling object, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120197918 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy