Accident Summary Nr: 201177524 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Portable Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300881380 | 04/27/2005 | 1629 | 236210 | Arb Inc |
Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employee #1, a mason with ARB, Inc., was cutting plywood forms with a hand-held Skil Saw at a power plant construction site. The saw blade kicked back, causing the saw to lift up. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of unspecified finger(s) and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300881380 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |