Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201177516 - Employee Suffers Head Injury When Struck By Truck Tag Axle

Accident: 201177516 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/24/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30088043203/07/20053273Folsom Ready Mix Inc

Employee #1 had his cement truck backed into the slum area of the wash pad and was washing his truck. A coworker was parked next to Employee #1's truck. The coworker pulled forward, made a sharp left turn and it is assumed that when the left turn was made, the tag axle at the rear of the coworker's truck swung out striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: head, vehicle, truck, struck by, concussion, concrete, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300880432 Hospitalized injury Concussion Truck drivers, heavy