Accident Summary Nr: 201177508 - Employee's thumb is amputated by skill saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201177508 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087967301/26/20051751238130Brown Construction Inc

Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on September 8, 2004, Employee #1 working for Brown Construction Incorporation, in Sacramento, California, was cutting out a notch for a brace on an exterior wall with a skill saw. He was ripping long ways on a board when the blade bound up on a knot. It kicked back and pushed over Employee's left thumb, which was just repositioned on the board. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated midway. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BOARD, KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, SAW, BRACE, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300879673 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters