Accident Summary Nr: 201177474 - Employee Amputates Finger When Machine Is Not Locked Out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300881182 | 04/20/2005 | 2024 | 311520 | Matterhorn Group Inc. Dba: Vitafreeze Frozen Conf. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2005, a new employee working for Vitafreeze Frozen Confections, located in Sacramento, California, was assigned to the Rollo Room where stick ice cream was made. Another employee was training him to be an equipment operator, which also included sanitizing the machine after cleaning it. At the end of a production run, the employee was assigned to disassemble an ice cream filler machine that was powered by air and electricity. The trainer had left the room and the employee was unsure how to de-energize the equipment. He removed a hopper and agitator assembly after determining that he needed to remove an airline. Thinking the rest of the filler section of the machine was non-operational, he began to remove "O" rings from the filler block. He did not realize that the filler block cam had not been de-energized. When he removed an "O" ring, his index finger went into an opening on the filler block, and the rotating cam amputated a finger. The Sacramento Fire Department responded to the accident and transported the employee to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300881182 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |