Accident Summary Nr: 201177458 - Employee Is Not Injured When Trench Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300880325 | 03/03/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | C.R. Fedrick Inc. |
Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1, a pipe fitter, along with two other employees was in an excavation preparing the site for the placement of an underground pipe. They were approximately 14 ft 6 in. below the street level and working underneath two underground telephone lines. While the excavation contained hydraulic shoring on both sides of where Employee #1 and two other employees were working, as well as above the telephone lines, there was no protection underneath the telephone lines. This unprotected area was approximately 6 ft deep by 4 ft wide. The sidewall caved in, burying Employee #1 up to his neck. One of the coworkers was buried up to his mid-calves. Employee #1 and the coworker freed themselves. They dug out the pipe fitter and exited the site via a ladder. When Employee #1 started to complain about pain, the Sacramento Fire Department responded and transported him to Mercy General Hospital in Sacramento, California. Employee #1 was not injured and was released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300880325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |