Accident Summary Nr: 201177417 - Employee Suffers Leg Laceration from Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300881059 | 03/24/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Fed Ex Freight |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on February 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working the second shift and was unloading trailer Number 400108 at the employer's facility. The last pallet of material to be unloaded was sitting on three EZ-load bars at the front of the trailer. Upon closer examination, Employee #1 thought the six-foot pallet might be solidly resting on the EZ-load bar nearest to him. However, it was dark and Employee #1 could not be certain. Employee #1 went out to the dock and tried to turn on the spotlight for additional illumination but that light did not work. Employee #1 returned to the pallet in the trailer and looked at the load one more time and decided the pallet was stable on the two EZ- load bars closest to the opposite side of the trailer from the pallet. When that action did not cause any instability in the loaded pallet, Employee #1 released the EZ-load bar on the pallet side. Immediately, the pallet fell against the metal EZ-load bar that was just disconnected and drove the bar into Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 suffered a serious laceration to his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300881059 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |