Accident Summary Nr: 201177409 - Employee's Arm Is Burned and Amputated in Planer

Accident Summary Nr: 201177409 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582979603/18/20052421321113Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: On February 28, 2005, an employee of a sawmill was cleaning pitch off the out feed rolls on the planer. The employee was using a chisel to scrape pitch off the out feed roll. He had the out feed roll running as he cleaned the pitch from the surface of the roll. The employee used diesel to help remove the pitch. He used a cloth rag to remove the excess diesel from the roll surface. The employee's left arm was pulled into the space below the running out feed roll. The employee received third degree friction burns from the turning roll. The employee's left arm had to be amputated below his elbow due to the damage caused by the burns. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SAWMILL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125829796 Hospitalized injury Amputation Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators