Accident Summary Nr: 201177375 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers Using a Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125716324 | 07/19/2005 | 2431 | 321918 | J & S Stakes Inc |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, an employee was working as a laborer for a custom millwork plant. The company cut special orders of wood for customers. The employee was using a bolter to cut a 2-in. by 4-in. piece of lumber into two pieces measuring 2-in. by 2-in. The bolter resembles a large table saw with multiple saw blades. The bolter had three saw blades to make this particular cut. A board jammed at the feed rolls that feed the boards through the saw blades. The employee removed the guard covering these saw blades and reached into the machine with his left hand to remove the 2-in. by 4-in. board. The saw blades amputated three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125716324 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |