Accident Summary Nr: 201177342 - Employee Falls Through Hole in Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300880861 | 03/28/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Aircon Energy |
Abstract: On March 17, 2005, Employee #1 working as a service technician assisting a coworker in lowering a piece of ventilation equipment from an area above an office. Part of the drop-down ceiling of the office had been removed. The coworker was positioned in the ceiling area between two offices working from the floor. The unit reached an air rams Genie lift, Employee #1 was trying to disconnect a come-along that was used to lower the unit. The employee fell from his work location to the floor. The Fire Department responded and transported the employee to the Medical Center. The employee sustained major trauma to his head and required major surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300880861 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |