Accident Summary Nr: 201177292 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Press Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201177292 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582981207/07/20053429332510Knuth Hinge Co

Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1, a press operator for a hinge manufacturer for doors and windows, was working at a 45-ton full-revolution clutch press. Employee #1 placed a piece of metal in a die on the press with his hand, and placed a metal forming rod next to this piece of metal. Employee #1 held the forming rod with his right hand and depressed a foot operated switch to activate the press. After the hinge part was formed, Employee #1 removed the rod from the die area. The hinge part normally comes out of the press fastened to the forming rod, and Employee #1 usually places the part in a box next to his work station. When the hinge did not come out of the press, Employee #1 reached into the press to remove the hinge part with his left hand. Employee #1's left index finger was crushed when the press activated crushing his finger onto the hinge part. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was not using restraint, pull back or barrier guards while operating this press. The press had two hand controls.

Keywords: FINGER, CLUTCH, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, FORMING MACHINE, HAND, PRESS, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125829812 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators