Accident Summary Nr: 201177284 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Circular Rip Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125831826 | 06/01/2005 | 3444 | 332321 | Washoe Equip Inc.Dba Sunoptics Prismatic Skylights |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Powermatic 66 manual feed circular rip saw to dado 0.625-inch by 0.625-inch out of a 4-foot-long by 1-inch by 1-inch piece of douglas fir. The 4-foot-long pieces would then be cut into 3-inch-long pieces to be used as corners for packaging of skylights. As he pushed the 4-foot-long piece of wood through the saw with the attached dado blade, the piece rolled to the left and his right hand struck the dado blade. His right middle finger was amputated, and he was transported to UC Davis Medical center, where he was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the employee was not using a push stick or a feather board at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125831826 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |