Accident Summary Nr: 201177268 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Adjusting Labeler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125829804 | 07/05/2005 | 2431 | 321918 | Thunderbird Forest Products |
Abstract: On June 9, 2005, an employee was working as a set-up man. His job was to set the molding machine up to manufacture various patterns of wood molding. The employee also kept the labeling machine in proper set-up. The labeler places bar codes on the molding as it exits the molding machine. The employee attempted to make an adjustment to the labeler without stopping the molder or deenergizing the machine, while working to make an adjustment. His left index finger was caught by the power drive roll of the labeler. The tip of the employee's finger was amputated when pulled through the power roller. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125829804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |