Accident Summary Nr: 201177227 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Power Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201177227 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583230303/25/20055211444190Kbi Norcal Distribution

Abstract: On March 11, 2005, Employee #1, with KBI NorCal Distribution, was using an up-cut saw to cut wood for trusses. As he was removing wood chips from the saw, he activated the foot control and his left thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was treated at Rideout Hospital.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, START BUTTON, FINGER, CLEANING, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, LOCKOUT, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125832303 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators