Accident Summary Nr: 201177227 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Power Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125832303 | 03/25/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | Kbi Norcal Distribution |
Abstract: On March 11, 2005, Employee #1, with KBI NorCal Distribution, was using an up-cut saw to cut wood for trusses. As he was removing wood chips from the saw, he activated the foot control and his left thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was treated at Rideout Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125832303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |