Accident Summary Nr: 201177201 - Roofer Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125829770 | 03/16/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Pacific West Roofing |
Abstract: On March 11, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer with Pacific West Roofing, was installing shingles on a single-story roof. He stood up and tripped over the air hose for his nail gun. Employee #1 then lost his balance, slid off the roof, and fell approximately 15 ft. He sustained face and hand lacerations, and a fractured right wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125829770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |