Accident Summary Nr: 201177193 - Employee Amputates Finger While Changing Rolls of Tape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125829705 | 03/30/2005 | 3296 | 327993 | Johns Manville |
Abstract: On March 15, 2005, Employee #1, a packaging operator for an employer who manufacturers fiber glass insulation, was changing rolls of tape on a taping machine. As Employee #1 observed a jammed roll and placed the machine into manual feed mode, she proceeded to change the role. Her finger became caught in the machine, resulting in the amputation of her right middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for her injury. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been trained and was following the employers set procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125829705 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |