Accident Summary Nr: 201177185 - Employee Fractures Neck When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125829747 | 04/26/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Steve Wills Trucking & Logging |
Abstract: On April 22, 2005, Employee #1, a log truck driver, was placing binders on his loaded log truck. No one witnessed this accident. Employee #1 was found beside his loaded log truck with a laceration on his chin and holding his head with his hands. Employee #1 had a fractured vertebra in his neck. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital by a private vehicle. Then he was released and went home. Employee #1 was hospitalized later the same day and had surgery. A halo was placed on his head to restrict his head and neck movement. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125829747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |