Accident Summary Nr: 201177128 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125832485 | 04/05/2005 | 1793 | 238150 | Hylton Glass Co Inc Dba Sierra Glass |
Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1 of Sierra Glass, was cutting 0.5-in. plywood with aluminum skin for shelves for the work truck. Employee #1 was using a Delta Unisaw, a 10-in. tilting arbor saw, Serial Number 90023538, Catalog Number 34-802. Employee #1 was using both hands to hold the plywood down to the table and feed it into the moving saw blade. The guard was in place. As Employee #1 was feeding the wood into the saw, it became lodged in the blade and pulled Employee #1's right hand into the moving saw blade, amputating his middle finger. Employee #1 called out a coworker for help. He came to Employee #1's assistance and took Employee #1 to Enloe Medical Hospital. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125832485 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |