Accident Summary Nr: 201177110 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Why Hanging Dry Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201177110 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583229503/24/20051742238310Lake Oroville Drywall

Abstract: On March 8, 2005, Employee #1, employed by Lake Oroville Drywall, was hanging a piece of drywall. The dimensions of the bench the employees were using a 3-ft by 16 in. by 9 in. While in the process of hanging a piece of drywall, the drywall broke. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the bench. Employee #2 took Employee #1 to Oroville Hospital. Employee #1 spent one night in the hospital for surgery and was then released. Employee #1 went back to the hospital two days later for infection and was hospitalized for an additional two days.

Keywords: INFECTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125832295 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other