Accident Summary Nr: 201177110 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Why Hanging Dry Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125832295 | 03/24/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Lake Oroville Drywall |
Abstract: On March 8, 2005, Employee #1, employed by Lake Oroville Drywall, was hanging a piece of drywall. The dimensions of the bench the employees were using a 3-ft by 16 in. by 9 in. While in the process of hanging a piece of drywall, the drywall broke. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the bench. Employee #2 took Employee #1 to Oroville Hospital. Employee #1 spent one night in the hospital for surgery and was then released. Employee #1 went back to the hospital two days later for infection and was hospitalized for an additional two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125832295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |