Accident Summary Nr: 201177011 - Paramedic's Back Is Injured When Struck by Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300881547 | 05/09/2005 | 9229 | 922190 | City Of Sacramento |
Abstract: On April 28, 2005, Employee #1, a firefighter/paramedic, was assisting in the removal of an injured patient from her second floor apartment. When the patient became violent, she kicked the paramedic in his chest. That caused him to fall down 15 steps of a concrete stairway to the first floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a back fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300881547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |