Accident Summary Nr: 201177003 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300879012 | 12/08/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospital Dba Kaiser Permanente S |
Abstract: On November 13, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning in preparation for an accreditation team visit and carried a box and two bags of trash to the area of the dock that contained washing, sanitizing, and power washing facilities. According to Employee #1, the dock area had standing water which caused her to become cautious. As Employee #1 was walking she slipped and fell. Employee #1 was unable to get up, so she yelled out for help. A coworker arrived and helped Employee #1 to a chair and went to retrieve a wheel chair for the employee. Employee #1 anxiously waited for Employee #2 to return before deciding to walk to her office where another coworker secured a wheel chair and took her to the emergency room. Employee #1 suffered two broken bones in her left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed to repair the broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300879012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |