Accident Summary Nr: 201176997 - Employee Is Hospitalized with Broken Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300880564 | 03/15/2005 | 0752 | 812910 | City Of Sacramento |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 2, 2005, an animal control officer working at an animal control facility for the City of Sacramento, California walked through an open 500-lb. gate into the dog reception area to clean it. After cleaning the area, she attempted to close the gate to secure the property. While closing the gate, the gate fell on top of her, pinning her to the ground. She was hospitalized with a broken hip. The hinges of the gate failed and caused the gate to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300880564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |