Accident Summary Nr: 201176989 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125832360 | 04/19/2005 | 8741 | 561110 | Dovebid Test & Measurement Group |
Abstract: On March 31, 2005, Employee #1, a Logistics Manager, was retrieving some packing materials off a metal storage rack that was 11 ft off the ground. Employee #1 was working in a warehouse area, where test and measurement equipment, along with shipping materials, was stored on shelves and racks. Employee #1 climbed the backside of the rack using the metal crossbars to step on and pull himself up to the platform, where the packing material was stored. He grabbed and leaned on a support rail and the rail came loose, and Employee #1 lost his balance. He fell from the material shelf that was 11 ft the ground. Employee #1 fractured his skull and was taken to Sutter Roseville. He was in Intensive Care for 4 days. Employee #1 did not use fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125832360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Purchasing managers |