Accident Summary Nr: 201176971 - Employee's Leg Is Broken When Struck by an Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125715755 | 12/15/2004 | 2068 | 311911 | Blue Diamond Growers |
Abstract: On November 23, 2004, Employee #1, of Blue Diamond Growers, was wearing radio head phones as he walked through the yard back to his work station. A forklift operator was in the yard moving a stack of wood pallets. The pallets were not loaded properly, and one of the pallets was dragging on the ground. The operator tried to back out of the load to dislodge it from the forks. As he backed up, the forklift struck Employee #1 and ran up and over the employee's left leg. Employee #1 was admitted to UC Davis Med Center for treatment of a left leg fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125715755 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |