Accident Summary Nr: 201176971 - Employee's Leg Is Broken When Struck by an Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201176971 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571575512/15/20042068311911Blue Diamond Growers

Abstract: On November 23, 2004, Employee #1, of Blue Diamond Growers, was wearing radio head phones as he walked through the yard back to his work station. A forklift operator was in the yard moving a stack of wood pallets. The pallets were not loaded properly, and one of the pallets was dragging on the ground. The operator tried to back out of the load to dislodge it from the forks. As he backed up, the forklift struck Employee #1 and ran up and over the employee's left leg. Employee #1 was admitted to UC Davis Med Center for treatment of a left leg fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NOISE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125715755 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction