Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201176963 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated While Using A Sandblaster

Accident: 201176963 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/24/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30087924412/02/20043498Fast Fabricators Inc

At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 24, 2004, Employee #1, a sand blasting machine operator for Fast Fabricators Inc, was in a space under the sand blaster to shovel spilled grit into an auger. The sand blaster had been left running, and while Employee #1 was under the sand blaster, his right hand became caught in an unguarded chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his right hand and an amputation of his right little finger.

Keywords: chain, amputated, finger, caught between, crushed, pit, auger, sprocket, sandblasting, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300879244 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's