Accident Summary Nr: 201176955 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Rotory Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201176955 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087993902/11/20052834325412Dade Behring

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jam in a rotary machine. When he reached up under the rotary table with his left hand to remove a plastic part, his thumb was caught between the frame of the cutter and the cutter pedestal. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of the finger tips on his left hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300879939 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.