Accident Summary Nr: 201176955 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Rotory Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300879939 | 02/11/2005 | 2834 | 325412 | Dade Behring |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jam in a rotary machine. When he reached up under the rotary table with his left hand to remove a plastic part, his thumb was caught between the frame of the cutter and the cutter pedestal. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of the finger tips on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300879939 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |