Accident Summary Nr: 201176948 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Hydraulic Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120198916 | 12/16/2004 | 3547 | 333516 | Capital Machine Corp. |
Abstract: On November 30, 2004, Employee was operating a 600-ton hydraulic press to remove a piece of steel from a solid, cylindrical section of steel. As he was using the low pressure control, the pusher shaft bent and shot upward, striking the overhead trolley and chain. The trolley and chain swung upward and struck Employee on the top of his head on their descent. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a severe concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120198916 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Punching and stamping press machine operators |