Accident Summary Nr: 201176930 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125829887 | 02/11/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Ford Logging Inc |
Abstract: On January 26, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic, was assisting his employer, a logging contractor, to move a heavy truck tarp from a loft to the main floor. They lifted the tarp and rested it on a guardrail system located at the edge of the loft. A portion of the guardrail is removable for forklift access to the loft and was not strong enough to hold the load. The top rail came loose, as they pushed the tarp over the rail, causing Employee #1 to fall to the floor along with the tarp and top rail. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125829887 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |