Accident Summary Nr: 201176914 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201176914 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582973904/13/20051389213112Aa Production Services Inc

Abstract: On April 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver and crane operator for a gas well service company. He went to a storage yard to load pipes onto a truck to haul them to a gas well for maintenance work on the well. The truck had a crane mounted on it for moving the pipes. Employee #1 parked his truck underneath some overhead high-voltage power lines. He raised the boom of the crane to move a load of pipes to the truck bed, and the boom came into contact with the power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, GAS WELL, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OIL WELL SERVICING, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125829739 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators