Accident Summary Nr: 201176914 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125829739 | 04/13/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Aa Production Services Inc |
Abstract: On April 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver and crane operator for a gas well service company. He went to a storage yard to load pipes onto a truck to haul them to a gas well for maintenance work on the well. The truck had a crane mounted on it for moving the pipes. Employee #1 parked his truck underneath some overhead high-voltage power lines. He raised the boom of the crane to move a load of pipes to the truck bed, and the boom came into contact with the power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125829739 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |