Accident Summary Nr: 201176898 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wooden Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125830380 | 11/17/2004 | 0722 | 115113 | Farmers International, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2004, an employee was placing a mirror over the almond hopper. A coworker was using a Toyota Industrial Forklift. The coworker raised the employee to a height of 14 ft 8 in. The platform that the employee was standing on was a wooden pallet. As employee was placing the mirror, he lost his footing and fell. Another coworker found the employee and called the emergency medical services. The local Fire Department responded and provided first aid. The employee was transported to Enloe Hospital, Chico, CA, and had hip surgery and a broken elbow. The employee spent 3 days in the hospital for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125830380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, farm workers |