Accident Summary Nr: 201176898 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wooden Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 201176898 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583038011/17/20040722115113Farmers International, Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2004, an employee was placing a mirror over the almond hopper. A coworker was using a Toyota Industrial Forklift. The coworker raised the employee to a height of 14 ft 8 in. The platform that the employee was standing on was a wooden pallet. As employee was placing the mirror, he lost his footing and fell. Another coworker found the employee and called the emergency medical services. The local Fire Department responded and provided first aid. The employee was transported to Enloe Hospital, Chico, CA, and had hip surgery and a broken elbow. The employee spent 3 days in the hospital for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ELBOW, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125830380 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, farm workers