Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201176880 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Piece Of Concrete

Accident: 201176880 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/18/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12571175411/29/20041794Mike Jackson Construction

On November 18, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was involved in excavating work. He moved a dump truck to a position, so the backhoe operator could load spoils from the excavation into the dump truck. Employee #1 was walking to the back of the truck as the backhoe operator loaded the dump truck bed. A piece of concrete came out of the truck bed and struck Employee #1 on his hard hat. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground but was not seriously injured.

Keywords: loading, excavation, head, hard hat, construction, laceration, dump truck, struck by, backhoe, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125711754 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile