Accident: 201176880 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Piece Of Concrete
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125711754 | 11/29/2004 | 1794 | Mike Jackson Construction |
On November 18, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was involved in excavating work. He moved a dump truck to a position, so the backhoe operator could load spoils from the excavation into the dump truck. Employee #1 was walking to the back of the truck as the backhoe operator loaded the dump truck bed. A piece of concrete came out of the truck bed and struck Employee #1 on his hard hat. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground but was not seriously injured.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125711754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |