Accident Summary Nr: 201176872 - Employee raises truck boom under power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201176872 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571172111/17/20041731238210Cal Electro Inc

Abstract: On October 26, 2004, Employee #1, who was disabled, was living in a trailer on a piece of land that belonged to an electrical contractor. Although he was not an employee of the contractor, the owner permitted him to live there free of charge. He overheard workers on the company radio saying that they were coming to the shop to get a part from a boom truck near his trailer. Thinking that he was helping, Employee #1 moved the truck close to the shop and raised the boom, which contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was not injured, the truck sustained minor damage, and the power lines had to be repaired. Employee #1 had parked the truck under the power line.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, TRUCK BOOM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125711721 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported