Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201176864 - Employee Is Injured When Chainsaw Falls On His Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201176864 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087873311/15/20040782561730Fuentes Landscape And Maintenance Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2004, an employee was working with a coworker at a residence in Davis, California. Both were to begin removing two trees that stood in the front of the house. They gained access to the trees via a ladder, and the employee began free climbing in one of the trees while the coworker stood on the roof. Using a small chain saw, the employee began cutting branches. While not wearing any tree climbing saddle or using ropes, the employee positioned himself in the tree. Holding the chain saw with his right hand, he cut a branch above his head but it fell towards him. He tried to protect himself and in the process the chain saw came in contact with his left arm. After descending the tree and house, a passerby ran across the street to call the Davis Fire Department, who responded and transported the employee to Sutter Davis Hospital. The employee sustained a severe laceration to his upper left arm with tendon, muscle, and artery damage. He was released from the hospital on October 28.

Keywords: tree pruner, shear, ppe, chain saw, laceration, arm, hand tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300878733 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm