Accident Summary Nr: 201176856 - Employee Burned While Securing a Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300877677 | 01/31/2005 | 2044 | 311212 | Pgp International, Inc |
Abstract: On January 17, 2005, Employee #1 was tightening the hold-down strap on a propane tank of a running forklift. The substandard propane hose and fitting broke, spewing propane. The propane ignited and caused Employee #1 to suffer second degree burns and scarring. The investigation revealed the forklift was not maintained with proper replacement parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300877677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |