Accident Summary Nr: 201176856 - Employee Burned While Securing a Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201176856 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087767701/31/20052044311212Pgp International, Inc

Abstract: On January 17, 2005, Employee #1 was tightening the hold-down strap on a propane tank of a running forklift. The substandard propane hose and fitting broke, spewing propane. The propane ignited and caused Employee #1 to suffer second degree burns and scarring. The investigation revealed the forklift was not maintained with proper replacement parts.

Keywords: BURN, IND TRK OPERATOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, INADEQUATE MAINT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300877677 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators