Accident Summary Nr: 201176799 - Employee Is Injured When His Thumb Is Partially Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300879434 | 01/12/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | I M Construction |
Abstract: On January 6, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a hand held circular saw to cut a 2-in. by 4-in. slab of wood. The saw kicked back, amputating his left thumb below the nail. Employee #1 was taken to the UC Davis Medical Center, where he remained hospitalized for two days. The saw was properly guarded and was working suitably.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300879434 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |