Accident Summary Nr: 201176773 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Pinch Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125711788 | 02/03/2005 | 5251 | 444130 | Crescent Ace Hardware |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truss builder, was helping to load trusses on a trailer for delivery to a customer. The length of the trailer tongue is adjustable to accommodate different sizes of trusses. The metal tongue of the trailer has a one-inch hole drilled every four feet to make the length adjustment. A second employee was on a forklift truck moving the tongue to a longer length. Employee #1 was watching the tongue to line up the holes in the tongue place a metal pin through the aligned holes to keep the tongue stable. Employee #1 placed his finger in the hole to determine if it was aligned properly. The forklift driver moved the tongue, and Employee #1's right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125711788 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |