Accident Summary Nr: 201176765 - Employee's Forearm Is Amputated by Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125829853 | 03/09/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Aadams Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was topping a cedar tree that was too close to high voltage power lines. Employee #1 was in the bucket of an aerial device and cut off the tree at approximately 16 ft to 18 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was below the power lines as he cut the tree off. The tree was approximately 42-in. in diameter, where he made the cut. The tree fell approximately 90 degrees from its intended direction of fall. The top portion of the tree that fell was approximately 165 ft tall. It fell across the power lines and struck Employee #1's bucket as it fell to the ground. Employee #1's left forearm was amputated by the power line. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125829853 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |